EWG Verified & Leaping Bunny Certified | Free Shipping on Orders $50+

0

Your Cart is Empty


Restore and Protect Your Skin with Pomegranate Seed Oil

This powerful oil contains a rare fatty acid with incredible skin-healing properties that restore the look of health and vitality to your skin.

Restore and Protect Your Skin with Pomegranate Seed Oil

Introduction.

With winter finally here, you are probably seeing a lot of pomegranates, a classic winter fruit, in stores. These fruits not only taste great, but they have incredible health benefits. In particular, the oil that is pressed from their seeds has so many skin-healing abilities that I made sure to include it in our FACE OIL formula. In this post, I’ll explain what makes Pomegranate Seed Oil so special and why you should use it on your skin!

 

 

Where does Pomegranate Seed Oil come from?

As its name suggests, Pomegranate Seed Oil comes from the seeds of the Pomegranate, an ancient fruit native to Iran and northern India. The fruit grows on small, drought-resistant trees that have the ability to grow in many different climates, from hot, dry summer weather to cold, rainy, wintry weather. As a result, they have been cultivated throughout many regions, including the Mediterranean, South Asia, India, and Africa. Each pomegranate fruit contains anywhere from 200-1,000+ seeds that are pressed to extract their oil.

 

 

What’s in Pomegranate Seed Oil?

Pomegranate Seed Oil contains a wide range of phytochemicals, including fatty acids, flavonoids, polyphenols, minerals, vitamin precursors, and phytosterols. These compounds have antioxidant, antimicrobial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and anti-biofilm properties, which are excellent for skin care.

Of all the compounds, fatty acids comprise the majority, and the primary fatty acid is a rare one called Punicic acid. It makes up around 70-80% of the fatty acids, with the remaining percentage being linoleic and oleic. Here is a link to a blog post I recently wrote about the differences between fatty acids.

 

 

What makes Pomegranate Seed Oil so special?

Punicic acid, that rare fatty acid, gives Pomegranate Seed Oil potent skin benefits. Punicic acid has been studied quite a bit recently for its effects on human health; when taken internally, it has anti-oxidative, anti-cancer, and anti-diabetic properties. Topically, it prevents water loss in the epidermis, regulates cell division, alleviates irritation, and reduces swelling and inflammation by inhibiting prostaglandins, lipids that form in your tissue from injury or illness. This makes Pomegranate Seed Oil a potent elixir that treats a wide array of skin conditions.

 

 

Pomegranate Seed Oil regenerates your skin.

When applied topically to your skin, Pomegranate Seed Oil accelerates the division of keratinocytes, the primary cells in your epidermis. This has a regenerative effect, which helps repair damaged tissue and strengthen your skin. As a result, it improves your skin's overall tone and firmness.

Pomegranate Seed Oil also increases apoptosis or cellular turnover. In doing so, it enhances the structure of your skin, restricts the formation of blood vessels/broken capillaries, and gives your skin a more healthy, vibrant appearance.

 

 

Anti-aging effects of Pomegranate Seed Oil.

In addition to its regenerative effects, Pomegranate Seed Oil has properties that make it an excellent anti-aging remedy. It enhances the synthesis of collagen, elastin, and hyaluronic acid in your skin, which helps reduce fine lines and improve skin tone.

It has very strong antioxidant properties, even more than red wine, and is rich in Vitamin A, so it can lighten hyperpigmentation and repair damage in aging skin. It even acts as a natural UV filter thanks to its polyphenol content, so it helps to prevent future damage!

 

 

Pomegranate Seed Oil treats skin conditions.

Pomegranate Seed Oil’s anti-inflammatory properties make it an excellent choice for skin conditions like eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis by reducing redness and swelling. It can also be highly beneficial for sunburned skin and minor skin injuries.

The punicic acid and flavonoids it contains will also help acne by clearing away inflammatory enzymes that cause painful swelling.

 

 

Using Pomegranate Seed Oil in your skincare routine.

I strongly suggest incorporating Pomegranate Seed Oil into your skincare routine for all its benefits. You can use it straight on your skin; it has a thick texture but absorbs nicely and does not leave a greasy feel to your skin. When buying Pomegranate Seed Oil, cold-pressed is best because it has undergone very minimal processing, is of higher quality, and retains more of the beneficial compounds.

You could also try our FACE OIL, which contains organic, cold-pressed Pomegranate Seed Oil in the blend, by clicking here. Either way, it can be a game-changer for improving the health and appearance of your skin!

 

 

References.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC9526640/

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC9865066/

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC9501365/

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC9635601/

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0378874105005271?via%3Dihub

Leave a comment


Also in BLOG

Face Oils vs. Retinols: Which One Reigns Supreme?
Face Oils vs. Retinols: Which One Reigns Supreme?

Discover why face oils are the superior alternative to retinol for healthy, youthful skin.
Read More
Understanding Fatty Acids: Your Skin’s Best Friend
Understanding Fatty Acids: Your Skin’s Best Friend

1 Comment

Discover the remarkable impact of fatty acids on your skin’s health. Learn what they are, their benefits, and how to incorporate them into your skincare routine.
Read More
How Does Face Oil Affect Acne?
How Does Face Oil Affect Acne?

Discover how face oil can affect acne and why you shouldn’t avoid it if you want clearer, healthier skin.
Read More